Searching...
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Santa Cruz Hightower CC XX1+
  • Color: Matte Carbon/Mint
  • Color: Sriracha/Red

Santa Cruz Hightower CC XX1+

2017

Product Rating
 
0.0 stars
 (0 Reviews)
$7,999.00
Availability:
  • This brand does not permit this item to be shipped, however it can be purchased online and picked up at one of our stores. For service purchases, after your order is confirmed, an assigned agent will contact you via email to discuss booking your appointment. For pick up location choose your referred store.
 

Product Details

2017 Santa Cruz Hightower CC XX1+

With 135mm of Santa Cruz' proven VPP suspension design and a slacked-out 67-degree head angle, the Hightower shifts the wagon-wheel paradigm toward aggressive trail bike standards. In the case of the XX1+ version, this means plus-size 27.5 x 2.8 tires for extra float and traction on sketchy terrain. Short chainstays and a spacious cockpit ramp-up the fun when railing technical descents and put you in a powerful position for blazing uphill battles. Adding Boost hub spacing and a clever high/low chip that alters the bike's bottom bracket height allows you to run the stock 27.5+ wheelset or change to 29ers for extra speed and precision. Bike handling characteristics remain optimized no matter which wheel size you choose thanks to a flip of the chip. The Hightower Carbon CC XX1+ comes equipped with a RockShox Pike 29 RCT3 150mm fork, Monarch RT3 shock, and SRAM XX1 Eagle drivetrain for pinnacle performance no matter where you ride. For the Carbon CC frame, Santa Cruz used a slightly higher priced carbon to reduce frame weight by 230 grams.

Features and Information

 
  • Specifications close open

    Specification Description
    Frame Santa Cruz Carbon CC, 135mm travel, 148x12mm thru-axle
    Fork RockShox Pike 29 RCT3 150
    Headset Cane Creek 110 Integrated
    Rear Shock Rock Shox Monarch RT3
    Rims/Wheels Race Face ARC 40
    Hubs Industry Nine Torch: Front: 110x15 Torque Cap; Rear: 148x12
    Spokes DT Swiss Competition Double-Butted
    Tires Maxxis; Front: Rekon EXO 3C, Tubeless Ready, 27.5x2.8; Rear: Rekon Exo; 27.5x2.8
    Crankset SRAM XX1 Eagle
    Chainrings 30 Tooth
    Chain SRAM XX1 Eagle Powerlock
    Rear Derailleur SRAM XX1 Eagle
    Rear Cogs SRAM XG1295; 10-50t
    Shifters SRAM XX1 Eagle
    Handlebars Santa Cruz Carbon Flat Bar, 31.8mm clamp, 780mm
    Tape/Grips Santa Cruz Palmdale Lock-on
    Stem Easton Haven Aluminum 31.8mm clamp
    Brake Levers SRAM Guide Ultimate
    Brakes SRAM Guide Ultimate w/Avid Centerline 180mm Rotors
    Saddle WTB Silverado SLT
    Seat Post Rock Shox Reverb Stealth; 150mm travel (M-L), 170mm (XL)
    Accessories & Extras Includes Stan's NoTubes sealant for tires

    * Subject to change without notice.

    Back to top
  • Part Numbers close open

    Option Manufacturer's Part Number
    Matte Carbon/Mint / Medium 58-17128-033-3-537-636901
    Matte Carbon/Mint / Large 58-17128-033-4-537-636901
    Matte Carbon/Mint / X-Large 58-17128-033-5-537-636901
    Sriracha/Red / Medium 58-17128-033-3-538-636901
    Sriracha/Red / Large 58-17128-033-4-538-636901
    Sriracha/Red / X-Large 58-17128-033-5-538-636901
    Back to top
  • Consumer Reviews close open

    REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

    by PowerReviews
 
 

Encina Bicycle Center in Walnut Creek CA 1-877-944-9203

Clayton Bicycle Center in Clayton CA 925-672-2522 

Oak Grove Bicycle Center in Concord, CA 925-687-5970

Locally owned and operated since 1974.

 Email UsJoin us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterYou TubeGoogle+Yelp Reviews